Fuller v. State
[…] Fuller eventually slowed the vehicle and stopped. The officer gave "High Risk Stop instructions" to Fuller, and when other officers arrived, Fuller was arrested for evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. After the officer had "Mirandized" Fuller, Fuller stated that the reason he had fled was to "give [the officer] a reason to f—k with him."

Fuller was charged by information with evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him."). The charging instrument specified that the offense was a third-degree felony and included a deadly weapon notice that was crossed out with a handwritten diagonal line. Fuller pled guilty to the offense of evading arrest or detention with a motor vehicle.