Fuller v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2008) (applying de novo standard of review in determining which of two statutes applied to defendant's sentencing); Thompson v. State, No. 12-13-00264-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 7924, at *2 (Tex. App.—Tyler July 23, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (concluding that preliminary question about whether defendant's charged offense of evading arrest or detention with vehicle was state-jail felony or third-degree felony was matter of statutory interpretation requiring de novo review).

The offense of evading arrest or detention is defined in subsection 38.04(a) of the Penal Code, which states that "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). Subsection (b) states that the offense level is a Class A misdemeanor, except under certain circumstances, such as when the accused has been previously convicted of evading arrest or detention or uses a vehicle or watercraft while in flight. See id. § 38.04(b).