CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-cv-00174
[…] Radford v. Colvin, 734 F.3d 288, 295 (4th Cir. 2013); see Young-Schonyers v. Colvin, No. 0:13-cv-02951-JMC, 2015 WL 1522367, at *7 (D.S.C. Mar. 31, 2015) ("The ALJ adequately explained his RFC findings and cited to the evidence of record forming the basis for his determination . . . .").
Because the ALJ properly concluded that Claimant was limited to light work, not sedentary work, GRID Rule 201.09 does not apply in this case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.969 ("[W]e do not apply these rules if one of the findings of fact about the person's vocational factors and [RFC] is not the same as the corresponding criterion of a rule."). Moreover, the GRID rules "are not to be treated as conclusive" when the claimant "has nonexertional limitations in addition to exertional limitations." Gordon v. Berryhill, No. 2:17-cv-02280-MGL-MGB, 2019 WL 653966, at *10 (D.S.C. Jan. 28 2019) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569; Roberts v.