No. 1 CA-CV 12-0409
[…] Father actually testified at the dissolution hearing that he agreed that he was in a better position than Mother to make the student loan payments because he earned a higher income and he offered to pay them in exchange for an offset against the business value.
--------
DISCUSSION
¶11 Father argues on appeal that the family court abused its discretion by: (1) assigning Father's school loans solely to Father and (2) awarding Mother $20,000 in attorneys' fees.
Father's Student Loan Debt
¶12 The division of marital property upon dissolution is governed by A.R.S. § 25-318(A) (Supp. 2012), which requires the court to "divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably[.]" In its division of property, the court may consider all debts and obligations related to the property. See A.R.S. § 25-318(B); see also Hrudka v.