No. 1 CA-CV 12-0409
[…] In re Marriage of Inboden, 223 Ariz. 542, 544, ¶ 7, 225 P.3d 599, 601 (App. 2010). ¶13 Although an equitable division of community property generally means a substantially equal division, the court may order an unequal division of the property if "sound reason exists." See Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221, 946 P.2d 900, 903 (1997). "Equitable" is a "concept of fairness dependent upon the facts of particular cases." Flower, 223 Ariz. at 536, ¶ 18, 225 P.3d at 593 (citation omitted). In considering the equities, the family court is not limited to the statutory factors listed in A.R.S. § 25-318(C) ("excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common"); rather, "any other factors that bear on the equities of a case may properly be considered."