No. 1 CA-CV 12-0409
[…] Based on Father's current income and the opportunity for him to continue to benefit financially from his education well into the future, the family court did not abuse its discretion in allocating the debt associated with that future earning capacity to Father.
Attorneys' Fees
¶17 Father argues on appeal that the family court abused its discretion by awarding Mother partial attorneys' fees in the amount of $20,000 under A.R.S. § 25-324(A). Section 25-324(A) allows the family court to order a party to pay the other party's reasonable attorneys' fees after considering "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." Absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb an award of attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(A). MacMillan v.