Fuller v. Nassau Dept. Soc. Serv
[…] The Social Services Law in turn still divides the State into local social services districts, such as Nassau County, with supervisory umbrella authority retained by the State Social Services Department. Pursuant to section 62 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law: "Each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself".

These broad and unqualified mandates have been repeatedly found to impose a duty upon localities to meet urgent and basic needs of their indigent residents. ( Matter of Thomas v. Sipprell, 69 Misc.2d 87; Matter of Ross v. Barbaro, 61 Misc.2d 147; Matter of Lawson v.