Fuller v. Commonwealth
[…] Whittaker v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 966, 968, 234 S.E.2d 79, 81 (1977). Absent such a proffer, the court cannot consider an error assigned to the rejection of unheard testimony. Id.

The jury convicted Fuller on the charge of attempting to obstruct justice. Fuller moved to set aside the verdict as being contrary to the law. The judge denied the motion.

On appeal Fuller argues that his actions as claimed by the Commonwealth do not violate Code § 18.2-460(B), which states:

B. If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness, or any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court relating to a violation of or conspiracy to violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3), (b) or (c) he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

Fuller argues that this section requires an affirmative, aggressive force directed against an officer and that such a force was not present here. We need not define the exact amount of action necessary to establish a violation of § 18.2-460(B).