Fuller v. Best Serv. Grp. Inc.
[…] On reports entitled Medical Examination Report for Commercial Driver Fitness Determination, signed 14 June 2005 and 8 May 2006, in the health history section, the response listed indicates that plaintiff did not suffer from "diabetes or elevated blood sugar controlled by: diet[,] pills[,] [or] insulin[.]" Based on these reports medical examiners indicated that plaintiff "[m]eets standards in 49 CFR 391.41; qualifies for 2 year certificate[.]" The Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, Transportation, section 391.41 -physical qualifications for drivers - states "[a] person subject to this part must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so . . . ." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 (a)(1)(i) (2011). "A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person . . . (3) [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control . . . ." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(3).