NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At oral argument, counsel for Gordon cited Kisling v. Otani (1962) 201 Cal.App.2d 62, 67-68, which held that a trial court does not have the authority under section 473 to grant relief from the statutory deadline set forth in section 659. Here, because we have concluded that FHP's motions were timely filed, Kisling and other cases that deny relief from section 659's statutory deadline are inapposite.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR: BENKE, Acting P. J.AARON, J.
"The party intending to move for a new trial must file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his intention to move for a new trial..., either
"1. Before the entry of judgment; or