explaining that the purpose of the Savings Clause "is to preserve all existing rights not inconsistent with those" the statute creates
[…] It would be impossible for a carrier to violate the statute other than by violating rules or regulations promulgated under the statute. Id. at 784. The court allowed the owner-operators' claims for injunctive relief against the carriers for regulatory violations.
Important to the case before this Court, the eighth circuit appellate court also allowed the owner-operators' damage claims pursuant to § 14704(a)(2), which provides that "[a] carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part." The court explained that subsection (a)(2) is a separate part of § 14704(a).