explaining that the purpose of the Savings Clause "is to preserve all existing rights not inconsistent with those" the statute creates
[…] The agreement entered into by the carriers may be submitted to the Surface Transportation Board for approval and may be approved by the board if the agreement is in the public interest. 49 U.S.C. § 13703(a)(2). If approved by the board, it may be made and carried out under its terms and under the conditions required by the Board, and the antitrust laws do not apply to the parties and other persons with respect to making or carrying out the agreement. 49 U.S.C. § 13703(a)(6).
Subsection f provides: that motor carriers "whose routes, rates, classifications, mileage guides, rules or packaging are determined or governed by publications established under agreements approved under this section must participate in the determining or governing publication for such provisions to apply." (emphasis added).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant charged rates based upon collectively established classifications without being a participant in the publication of those classifications. In other words, UPS violated 49 U.S.C. § 13703(f).