explaining that the purpose of the Savings Clause "is to preserve all existing rights not inconsistent with those" the statute creates
[…] ( 49 U.S.C. § 13103; 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2)).
As noted by the court in New Prime, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) authorizes damages to remedy at least some violations of the Motor Carrier Act, but this Court finds that it does not provide a private cause of action for damages for every and any kind of violation of the Motor Carrier Act. It does not provide a private cause of action for a violation of 49 U.S.C. § 13703(f).
Plaintiff cannot rely on 49 U.S.C. § 13103, which provides that "[e]xcept as provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law." This is a saving clause of preexisting rights under other laws or common law. Pennsylvania R. Co. v. Sonman Shaft Coal Co., 242 U.S. 120, 123 (1916) (purpose is to preserve all existing rights not inconsistent with those which the ICA creates).