explaining that the purpose of the Savings Clause "is to preserve all existing rights not inconsistent with those" the statute creates
[…] Congress struck a delicate balance when it adopted § 13703, excepting certain agreements from antitrust liability. The agreement requirements contained in § 13703, including those allegedly violated by the UPS, are not tariff filing requirements. They serve the purpose of the statute, which is to provide an exemption from antitrust liability for agreements that comply with the very specific provisions of the statute for securing such an exemption. Imposing further liability, as Fulfillment suggests exists under § 14704(a)(2), goes beyond the narrow purpose of § 13703, constrains contractual freedom, and is contrary to the policies and principles behind deregulation. This Court finds that liability under § 13703 does not extend beyond antitrust violations.
"Any carrier which is a party to an agreement under paragraph (1) is not, and may not be, precluded from independently establishing its own rates, classification, and mileages or from adopting and using a non-collectively made classification or mileage guide." 49 U.S.C. § 13703(a)(4).