Fulcrum Financial Inquiry, LLP v. NXTV, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

Fulcrum does not deny that Nx’s credit bid purchase of NXTV’s assets, including the deposit account, predated both Fulcrum’s default judgment against NXTV and its levy of execution. Fulcrum maintains that notwithstanding Nx’s purchase of NXTV’s assets the deposit account remained available to satisfy Fulcrum’s judgment because Nx failed to gain “control” over the account by taking either of the steps specified in section 9104, subdivision (a).

Section 9104 states in relevant part: “(a) A secured party has control of a deposit account if any of the following conditions is satisfied:... (2) The debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor. (3) The secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account. (b) A secured party that has satisfied subdivision (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.” (Subdivision (b) overrules Benedict v. Ratner (1925) 268 U.S. 353, 360 which held a transfer of property that reserves in the transferor the right to dispose of the collateral or its proceeds for his own uses “is fraudulent in law and void.”)