Fuhr v. City of Seattle
[…] Defs.' Mot. at 22. In response, Plaintiffs fail to defend-or even discuss-their Monell claim, neither arguing their allegations are sufficient, nor providing any additional allegations (let alone evidence) necessary to oppose Defendants at this summary judgment stage. Plaintiffs' Monell claim is therefore dismissed.

D. State Law Claims ]

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' state-law claims are barred by RCW 4.24.420, which provides that it is a “complete defense to any [state law] action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.” Because the Court concludes that all of Plaintiffs' state-law claims fail on their merits, the Court does not reach the question of Defendants' affirmative defense, but notes that by failing to respond to this argument, Plaintiffs have waived any objection to it.