Fuentes v. Cnty. of Santa Cruz
[…] Andrew v. Clark, 561 F.3d 261, 269 (4th Cir. 2009).

In Arizona it is public policy that “the employment relationship is contractual in nature,” with only a specific type of employment contract being sufficient to limit severability. The contract must be signed, expressly restrict the right to terminate employment, or specify a duration. A.R.S. § 23-1501. Absent such a contract, employment in Arizona is at-will. Id. Neither party proffers a signed employment contract to support their respective assertions of at-will or protected merit-status employment. Under A.R.S. § 23-1501 an employee handbook may be sufficient to limit severability “if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment.” Because there is no assertion otherwise, the Court assumes the Santa Cruz Personnel Policy is such an employee handbook.