Fuentes v. 158 Mgmt.
[…] As the cellar vault was only accessible through the building, the non-City defendants' argument that it did not know the vault existed is wholly disingenuous. The non-City defendants have failed to submit any evidentiary proof to rebut the permissible inference of negligence (O 'Connor v 72 St. E. Corp., 224 A.D.2d 246, 247 citing Dillenberger v 74 Fifth Ave. Owners Corp., 155 A.D.2d 327, 327 [1st Dept. 1989]). Accordingly, the non-City defendants' motion is denied.

With respect to the City's cross-motion for summary judgment, it is clear that pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 7-210(b), co-defendant 158 Management, LLC as "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." As 537-539 West 158th Street, New York, NY is a non-exempt property under § 7-210, the duty shifts to 158 Management to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.