Fuentes v. 158 Mgmt.
[…] (See NYSCEF DOC. NO. 237, at ¶ 22).

Plaintiff has not raised any opposition to City's cross-motion for summary judgment.

It is undisputed that plaintiffs accident occurred on the sidewalk abutting 537 West 158thStreet, New York. New York. (See NYSCEF DOC. NO. 262, ¶ 15). There is also no question that 537 West 158th Street, New York, NY, which is owned by co-defendant 158 Management, is a residential building with apartments on six separate floors. (See NYSCEF DOC. NO. 254 at ¶ 6). Therefore, 537 West 158th Street, New York, NY is a non-exempt property under § 7-210.

Pursuant to § 7-210 (b), co-defendant 158 Management as "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." As 537 West 158th Street, New York, NY is a non-exempt property under § 7-210, the duty shifts to 158 Management to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. (Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., 10NY3d 517, 520-21 [2008]).