Fuel 2 Go, LLC v. Mesa Fortune, Inc.
[…] Id. § 93.002(f). If the tenant pays the delinquent rent, then the landlord must provide a new lock to the tenant "during the tenant's regular business hours." Id. If a landlord locks a tenant out in violation of section 93.002, the tenant may "either recover possession of the premises or terminate the lease" and may recover certain monetary damages. Id. § 93.002(g).

Property Code section 93.003 provides that, "[i]f a landlord has locked a tenant out of leased premises in violation of Section 93.002, the tenant may recover possession of the premises as provided by this section." Id. § 93.003(a). "The tenant must file with the justice court in the precinct in which the rental premises are located a sworn complaint for reentry, specifying the facts of the alleged unlawful lockout by the landlord or the landlord's agent." Id. § 93.003(b). In addition, the tenant must "state orally under oath to the justice the facts of the alleged unlawful lockout." Id. If the tenant meets the specified procedural requirements, "and if the justice reasonably believes an unlawful lockout has likely occurred, the justice may issue, ex parte, a writ of reentry that entitles the tenant to immediate and temporary possession of the premises, pending a final hearing on the tenant's sworn complaint for reentry." Id. § 93.003(c).

Here, Mesa Fortune acknowledges that, after it was locked out of the Lease Premises, it filed a petition in justice court seeking a writ of reentry, which the justice court denied.