Fuel 2 Go, LLC v. Mesa Fortune, Inc.
[…] Questions of jurisdiction are questions of law, which we review de novo. See State v. Holland, 221 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. 2006).

Appellants point out that, when the temporary injunction order was issued, a justice court had already denied Mesa Fortune's petition to reenter the Lease Premises under Property Code Chapter 93. Section 93.002 of that chapter provides that a commercial landlord "may not intentionally prevent a tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process" unless the exclusion from the property results from one of three circumstances, including "changing the door locks of a tenant who is delinquent in paying at least part of the rent." See Tex. Prop. Code § 93.002(c)(3). If a landlord changes the door lock of a delinquent tenant, the landlord "must place a written notice on the tenant's front door stating the name and the address or telephone number of the individual or company from which the new key may be obtained." Id. § 93.002(f). If the tenant pays the delinquent rent, then the landlord must provide a new lock to the tenant "during the tenant's regular business hours." Id.