Fudge v. Wall
[…] Generally, an appellate court reviews a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss under the TMLA for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Bowie Mem'l Hosp. v. Wright, 79 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Tex. 2002); Fudge v. Wall, 308 S.W.3d 458, 460 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). However, when the resolution of an issue on appeal requires the interpretation of a statute, an appellate court applies a de novo standard of review.

  3. Lopez v. Guiding Light, LLC

    No. 04-20-00561-CV (Tex. App. Dec. 1, 2021)   Cited 1 times

    "Nothing in [Civil Practice and Remedies Code] section 74.001 distinguishes between mental and physical health care." Fudge v. Wall, 308 S.W.3d 458, 462 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2010, no pet.). The Act defines "health care" as "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement."

  4. Syed v. Phu Huu Nguyen

    NO. 01-16-00856-CV (Tex. App. Sep. 21, 2017)   Cited 1 times