Fucito v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce
[…] Grant v. S.C. Coastal Council, 319 S.C 348, 461 S.E.2d 388 (1995). Finally, the party challenging an agency action has the burden of proving convincingly that the agency's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Waters, 467 S.E.2d at 917.

DISCUSSION

Appellant asserts the Panel erred in affirming the Tribunal's decision that her appeal of the claims adjudicator's decision to the Tribunal was untimely. The Court must disagree.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §41-35-660, a claimant may file an appeal from the agency determination [claims' adjudicator's decision] "not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address." The question of compliance with the statutes, regulations, and rules governing an appeal is one of appellate jurisdiction and an appellate body may not extend the time to appeal. Allison v. W.L. Gore & Assocs, 394 S.C. 185, 188-89, 714 S.E.2d 547, 549-50 (2011).