FS Fin. Servs. Corp. v. Williams
[…] more recent statutory provision to control." Moore, 219 Ill. 2d at 480, 848 N.E.2d at 1021. "However, the canon that the specific governs the general holds true ' "regardless of the priority of enactment." ' " People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635, ¶ 32 (quoting Radzanower v. Touche Ross & Co., 426 U.S. 148, 153 (1976) (quoting Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551 (1974))).

¶ 32 As stated, defendant argues section 9-201(a) of the UCC "makes security agreements enforceable regardless of whether they are in writing" and directly conflicts with the Credit Act. We disagree. Section 9-201(a) of the UCC provides that "a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors." 810 ILCS 5/9-201(a) (West 2010). This section merely sets forth the general effectiveness of a security agreement and contains no provision regarding the enforceability of an oral agreement in the context of a secured transaction.