FS Fin. Servs. Corp. v. Williams
[…] Application of the Credit Act is not precluded by the fact that a credit agreement might also include a security agreement, which is subject to article 9 of the UCC.

¶ 33 We note defendant also cites to the UCC's "General Provisions." See 810 ILCS 5/1-201(b)(3) (West 2010) (stating " 'Agreement', as distinguished from 'contract', means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade"); 810 ILCS 5/1-103(b) (West 2010) (providing that "the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and

the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement [the UCC's] provisions"). To the extent that those provisions conflict with the Credit Act's requirement of a written agreement between parties, we find the Credit Act is the more specific provision and governs the parties' transaction.