Fryer v. Robben
[…] Robben contends his constitutional rights were violated because a temporary judge presided over the hearing in the absence of his stipulation. We disagree, as Robben was personally and timely served with notice of the hearing but failed to appear.

Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution provides: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21; see § 259, subd. (d) ["every court commissioner" has the power to "[a]ct as a temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant"].) Having notice of the hearing, Robben's failure to appear meant he was not a "party litigant" within the meaning of article VI, section 21, and Fryer's stipulation was sufficient to empower the commissioner to act as a temporary judge. (Sarracino v.