FRYE v. FRYE
[…] Construction of a statute and its application to the facts is an issue of law and, therefore, our standard of review is de novo without any presumption of correctness given to the Trial Court's conclusions of law. See Lavin v. Jordon, 16 S.W.3d 362, 364 (Tenn. 2000).

Defendant also claims there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether a portion of these judgments had been paid. Because we conclude that the applicable statute of limitations bars the present action, we need not decide this issue.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110(2) provides a ten year statute of limitations for "[a]ctions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government." This Court has pointed out that "absent a clear legislative mandate, child support judgments are subject to the defense of the statute of limitations as is `any other judgment'". In re Estate of Meader, 1997 WL 672205 at *2, No. 03A01-9707-CH-00252 (Tenn.Ct.App. Oct. 30, 1997). In Anderson v.