FRYAR v. MEES
[…] Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 688 (Tex. 1990)). Although Fryar may have attached significance to this statement, there is no evidence that Mees knew or had any reason to suspect that this information was incorrect. Accordingly, in the absence of any evidence that Fryar was fraudulently induced, we hold that the "as is" clause was valid. We overrule Fryar's first issue.

Validity of Installment Sales Contract

In her second issue, Fryar argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Mees because the retail installment contract violated Texas Finance Code sections 348.412(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2). Section 348.412(a)(1)(B) provides: "A retail installment contract may not provide for a waiver of the retail buyer's rights of action against the holder or a person acting on the holder's behalf for an illegal act committed in the repossession of the motor vehicle. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 348.412(a)(1)(B) (Vernon 2006). Section 348.412(a)(2) provides that "[a] retail installment contract may not provide that the retail buyer agrees not to assert against the holder a claim or defense arising out of the sale." Id. § 348.412(a)(2).

The provision of the contract at issue states: