Frost v. Harris
[…] Slander

The trial court dismissed Frost's slander claims on the ground Harris's statement - "What, are you screwing those guys?" - constituted non-actionable opinion. The statement was made in response to Frost telling Harris and his fellow diners that the restaurant was still featuring a particular brand of wine. Frost believed that Harris thought he was joking. The other diners did not take the statement literally, i.e. that Frost actually was having a sexual relationship with anyone at the winery.

Slander, a form of defamation (Civ. Code, § 44), is "a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered," (Civ. Code, § 46), which "[t]ends directly to injure [any person] in respect to his [or her] office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him [or her] general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his [or her] office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits[,]" or that imputes a "want of chastity." (Civ. Code, § 46, subds. 3 & 4.) "'"'The sine qua non of recovery for defamation ... is the existence of falsehood.'"'" (Bently Reserve LP v. Papaliolios (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 418, 426.)