No. 373 2012.
[…] Second, the Family Court must determine whether the decision is in the best interests of the child pursuant to title 13, section 722 of the Delaware Code.
.Del.Code Ann. tit. 13, § 1103; Powell v. Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth and their Families, 963 A.2d at 731.
Powell v. Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth and their Families, 963 A.2d at 731.
Id.
(17) The Mother contends that the Family Court erred in terminating her parental rights even though she was foreseeably capable of reunification with her children and had allegedly substantially completed her case plan elements. Section 1103(a)(5) permits termination for failure to plan when a parent is “not able, or [has] failed, to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development.” The Family Court must also find “1 or more” of the following factors are met:
.Del.Code Ann. tit. 13, § 1103(a)(5).
a. In the case of a child in the care of the Department or a licensed agency: