Frosch v. City of Birmingham
[…] Section 11-47-23 provides:

"All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."

Section 11-47-192 provides:

"No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the
manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed."

"'These statutes are to be construed as being in pari materia.'" Etherton v. City of Homewood, 741 So.2d 1078, 1080 (Ala. 1999) (quoting Poe v. Grove Hill Mem'l Hosp. Bd., 441 So.2d 861, 863 (Ala. 1983)). This court explained in Locker v. City of St. Florian, 989 So.2d 546, 548-49 (Ala. Civ.