Frosch v. City of Birmingham
[…] See § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975. The supreme court then transferred this case back to our court pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala. Code 1975.

Discussion

Frosch argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her complaint because (1) the affidavit-of-claim form complied with § 11-4723 and § 11-47-192 and the city attorney acknowledged receipt of that form; and (2) the City should be equitably estopped from claiming failure to file a claim as a defense because, again, the city attorney acknowledged receipt of the affidavit-of-claim form.

Section 11-47-23 provides:

"All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."

Section 11-47-192 provides:

"No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the