Frontiervision Operating Partners v. Town of Naples, Maine
[…] FrontierVision bases its claims primarily on the defendant's failure to comply with the four-month deadline, running from the date on which a renewal proposal is submitted by a cable operator, imposed by section 546(c)(1) for issuance of a franchise renewal or a preliminary assessment that the franchise should not be renewed. Motion at 4-9. The defendant responds, Defendant's Amended Objection to Plaintiff's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction, etc. ("Defendant's Objection") (Docket No. 18) at 11-14, that its "alleged error" in this regard was harmless within the meaning of section 546(e)(2), which provides that "[t]he court shall grant appropriate relief if the court finds that . . . any action of the franchising authority, other than harmless error, is not in compliance with the procedural requirements of this section." The defendant also argues that FrontierVision has effectively waived any right to insist upon enforcement of the deadline, or is estopped to make such a claim, by its agreement to suspend the formal requirements of the Cable Act; that the only available remedy for a franchising authority's