Fromer v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses
[…] The proper vehicle to alert witnesses and parties to the perils of a refusal to submit to cross examination is a motion addressed to the agency to strike the testimony of the offending witness, after which an opportunity to respond to cross examination is provided. Because the plaintiff did not move the Commission to strike the testimony of any of the Witnesses who allegedly did not submit to cross examination, it is held that the Commission did not deprive the plaintiff of his right of cross examination.

CONSIDERATION OF ALTERNATIVES

Section 22a-19 (b) states:

In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.
Gardner v. Conservation Commission, 222 Conn. 98 (1992), andPaige v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission, 235 Conn. 448 (1995), establish that § 22a-19 (b) requires an agency to determine: 1) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that unreasonable pollution will result from the proposed activity; and, if that question is answered affirmatively, 2) whether there is a feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed activity.

The three links in the chain of the plaintiff's claim concerning the consideration of alternatives are: