10-17-2022
[…] (Id. at p. 949; see Sanchez v. Bezos (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 750, 770-779.)
We review de novo an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under section 425.16. (Wilson, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 884; Park, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1067.)
2. From The Earth's Cause of Action for Extortion Arose from Protected Speech or Petitioning Activity
From The Earth's cause of action for extortion is expressly based on Penal Code section 523, which provides in subdivision (a), "Every person who, with intent to extort property or other consideration from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the same manner as if such property or other consideration were actually obtained by means of such threat." (See Pen.