Case No. 19-CV-996-JPS
[…] For the reasons below, the Court will grant summary judgment for Defendants on this claim.
Although a police interaction may begin under the community caretaking doctrine, police subsequently may obtain probable cause to sustain further investigation and an arrest. See Long, 847 F.3d at 921. Defendants claim the arresting officers had probable to arrest Froemming under Wisconsin's OWI law, which provides that "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [u]nder the influence of an intoxicant . . . which renders him or her incapable of safely driving." Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) (emphasis added). "'Operate' means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion." Id. § 346.63(3). The Court must determine whether the arresting officers reasonably believed there was probable cause that Froemming had operated a vehicle while under the influence and, therefore, are protected by qualified immunity. See Biddle v.