112,732.
[…] Friends of Bethany Place, 297 Kan. at 1123. Moreover, we must construe statutes to avoid unreasonable or absurd results and presume the legislature does not intend to enact meaningless legislation. Fisher v. DeCarvalho, 298 Kan. 482, 495, 314 P.3d 214 (2013).
Given the large number of Kansans who live in common interest communities or who live with homeowners associations, KUCIOBRA was enacted by the Kansas Legislature to bring uniformity to the rights and duties of unit owners, associations, and developers in order to ensure that such associations operate fairly and effectively. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 58–4601. One of the purposes of KUCIOBRA is “to address current and potential areas of conflict and tension between unit owners and associations, boards, and managers in a comprehensive and balanced manner.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 58–4601(c). As a way to provide accountability to associations, boards, and managers, KUCIOBRA has extensive recordkeeping and disclosure requirements.