Frnace v. HomeBridge Fin. Servs.
[…] H001, and it is well established that “the filing of [a voluntary] petition commences the case, which has the effect under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d) of vesting exclusive jurisdiction over the property of the debtor and of the estate in the district court, and hence the bankruptcy court, in which the petition is filed.” In re Garnett, 303 B.R. 274, 277 (E.D.N.Y. 2003); see 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) (section of Bankruptcy Code providing that a “voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter”); 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d); see also 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) (“Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district.”).