Fritz v. State
[…] Tr. Vol. II p. 34. In addition to breaking Lewis's glasses, Fritz pulled a "chunk" of hair out of his head and "busted" his lip. Tr. Vol. II p. 35. On August 13, 2018, the State charged Fritz with Level 6 felony domestic battery. On February 15, 2019, the trial court found Fritz guilty as charged and, on March 22, 2019, sentenced her to 560 days of incarceration.

Discussion and Decision

[3] Fritz was convicted of Level 6 felony domestic violence. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides, in part, that "[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony [...] shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." Fritz's sentence of 560 days (or approximately one and one-half years) is moderately enhanced but significantly shorter that the maximum sentence she could have received.

I. Whether Fritz's Sentence is Inappropriate