Fries v. Myers & Fitness Int'l, LLC
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On June 30, 2020, Plaintiff filed a Complaint against FI and Myers, asserting claims for assault (Counts I, IV, and VI), battery (Counts II, V, and VII), false imprisonment (Count III), and negligent retention (Count VIII). Defendants filed motions to stay proceedings and compel arbitration pursuant to the Agreement. The resolution of those motions turns on purely legal questions concerning the interpretation and application of the Agreement.

ANALYSIS

Code § 8.01-581.01 provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

In light of Code § 8.01-581.01, the "public policy of Virginia favors arbitration." TM Delmarva Power, LLC v. NCP of Va., LLC, 263 Va. 116, 122 (2002). Federal law is similar; an arbitration provision in a contract "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2.

Accordingly, absent any ground under Virginia law for voiding the Agreement, the court will enforce it. Plaintiff raises six (6) grounds for voiding the Agreement, which the court now addresses.

1. The Consideration Was Sufficient