No. 2005AP002970.
[…] Because Friends makes no separate argument regarding its standing to pursue certiorari review, we, like the parties, discuss standing only as it relates to obtaining declaratory relief.
¶ 4 The Richland County Board accomplished the challenged rezoning actions by amending the Richland County Zoning Ordinance, and the individual amendments are themselves board-enacted ordinances. WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.04(2) provides that "[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . municipal ordinance, . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." Although the statutory language describing who may seek declaratory relief regarding a municipal ordinance is quite broad, ("any person . . . whose rights . . . are affected by [the] ordinance"), case law confirms that relief under § 806.04 is not available to every citizen who disagrees with