No. 2005AP002970.
[…] Whatever may be the plausibility of these events ever coming to pass, Friends and its members cannot rely on events that "may" someday happen to claim that they are " directly affected by the issues in controversy." See id. , ¶ 9 (emphasis added).
¶ 12 Friends also argues that WIS. STAT. § 59.69(14) confers standing on it and its members to challenge the rezoning ordinances at issue. The statute provides as follows:
LIMITATION OF ACTIONS. A landowner, occupant or other person who is affected by a county zoning ordinance or amendment, who claims that the ordinance or amendment is invalid because procedures prescribed by the statutes or the ordinance were not followed, shall commence an action within [180 days]. . . .
Section 59.69(14). Friends maintains that the statute "provides a broad basis for legal action across a wide spectrum," including the present declaratory judgment action brought on behalf of members who are allegedly "affected by a county zoning ordinance or amendment."