Friends of the Aquifer, Inc. v. Mineta
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the Secretary has not prescribed the requisite standards despite the deadlines — now long since passed — imposed by Congress.

The current Secretary is Norman Y. Mineta, who shall be substituted for the former Secretary, Rodney E. Slater.

Specifically, section 60109(a) provides that, "[n]ot later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe standards that . . . establish criteria for identifying . . . by operators of hazardous liquid pipeline facilities and gathering lines —

(i) each hazardous liquid pipeline facility, whether otherwise subject to this chapter, that crosses waters where a substantial likelihood of commercial navigation exists or that is located in an area described in the criteria as a high-density population area; and
(ii) each hazardous liquid pipeline facility and gathering line, whether otherwise subject to this chapter, located in an area that the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, describes as unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident.

Section 601 02(f)(2) provides as follows:

Not later than October 24, 1995, the Secretary shall prescribe, if necessary, additional standards requiring the periodic inspection of each pipeline the operator of the pipeline identifies under section 60109 of this title. The standards shall include any circumstances under which an inspection shall be conducted with an instrumented internal inspection device and, if the device is not required, use of an inspection method that is at least as effective as using the device in providing for the safety of the pipeline.

Section 60102(j) provides:

(1) Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary shall survey and assess the effectiveness of emergency flow restricting devices (including remotely controlled valves and check valves) and other procedures, systems, and equipment used to detect and locate hazardous liquid pipeline ruptures and minimize product releases from hazardous liquid