Friends of the Aquifer, Inc. v. Mineta
[…] Section 601 02(f)(2) provides as follows:

Not later than October 24, 1995, the Secretary shall prescribe, if necessary, additional standards requiring the periodic inspection of each pipeline the operator of the pipeline identifies under section 60109 of this title. The standards shall include any circumstances under which an inspection shall be conducted with an instrumented internal inspection device and, if the device is not required, use of an inspection method that is at least as effective as using the device in providing for the safety of the pipeline.

Section 60102(j) provides:

(1) Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary shall survey and assess the effectiveness of emergency flow restricting devices (including remotely controlled valves and check valves) and other procedures, systems, and equipment used to detect and locate hazardous liquid pipeline ruptures and minimize product releases from hazardous liquid pipeline facilities.
(2) Not later than 2 years after the survey and assessment are completed, the Secretary shall prescribe standards on the circumstances under which an operator of a hazardous liquid pipeline facility must use an emergency flow restricting device or other procedure, system, or equipment described in paragraph (1) . . .

II.

Noticeably absent from the Pipeline Safety Act is any mention of a penalty or sanction for the Secretary's failure to prescribe the requisite standards by the specified dates. Also absent is a jurisdictional provision like the one Congress included in the Clean Air Act.