Friends of George's, Inc. v. Mulroy
[…] Id.

Next, consider the application of the McKay factors. Of course, the first two factors do not apply because the district court enjoined the AEA in Shelby County before the Act could take effect. The third McKay factor favors FOG because the AEA has multiple attributes that make it "easier" to be enforced. See McKay, 823 F.3d at 869.

For one, the AEA is a strict-liability crime. Criminal offenses housed in Tennessee's Criminal Code require "[a] culpable mental state . . . unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(b). "[I]ntent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." Id. § 39-11-301(c). But the AEA lacks a scienter requirement because it is not in the Criminal Code. The Tennessee legislature placed the AEA in the part of the Tennessee Code that regulates adult-oriented businesses.