Friends of George's, Inc. v. Mulroy
[…] The fourth McKay factor also favors FOG because Mulroy refuses to "disavow enforcement" of the AEA against FOG. McKay, 823 F.3d at 869. He has instead expressed his intention to enforce it. And "as a district attorney general," Mulroy "has both a 'constitutional and statutory obligation to prosecute offenses committed in [Shelby] County.' " Universal Life Church Monastery Storehouse v. Nabors, 35 F.4th 1021, 1035 (6th Cir. 2022) (quoting Ramsey v. Town of Oliver Springs, 998 S.W.2d 207, 208 (Tenn. 1999)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103(1) ("Each district attorney general . . . [s]hall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes[.]"). This court has found the fourth McKay factor satisfied where, although government officials had not threatened to enforce a statute against a particular party, "they also have not explicitly disavowed enforcing it in the future." Green Party of Tenn. v.