Friends of Flathead River v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] "A court may compel agency action under the APA when the agency (1) has a clear, certain, and mandatory duty, and (2) has unreasonably delayed in performing such duty." Vaz v. Neal , 33 F.4th 1131, 1136 (9th Cir. 2022) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

A. Wild and Scenic Rivers Act

Congress enacted the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act based on the policy of preserving, protecting, and enhancing select rivers and their immediate environments "for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations." 16 U.S.C. § 1271. Areas protected under the Act are given one of three designations: wild, scenic, or recreational. Id. § 1273(b). The area at issue here is "recreational," id. § 1274(a)(13), which is defined as "[t]hose rivers or sections of rivers that are readily accessible by road or railroad, that may have some development along their shorelines, and that may have undergone some impoundment or diversion in the past," id. § 1273(b)(3).

For rivers designated before 1986, such as the Flathead, "all boundaries, classification, and plans shall be reviewed for conformity within the requirements of this subsection within 10 years through regular agency planning processes." Id. § 1274(d)(2).