Friends of Bitterroot v. Marten
[…] Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 351 (1989) (stating that NEPA "prohibits uninformed—rather than unwise—agency action").

Before undertaking any "major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment," an agency must prepare a detailed environmental impact statement. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. In order to decide whether a project is a "major Federal action significantly affecting" the environment and therefore requires a full environmental impact statement, an agency may prepare an environmental assessment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. This is a "concise public document" that "briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement." Id.