Friends of Bitterroot v. Marten
[…] Or did the court imply that a factors analysis is required for every decision implemented under 36 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(1)? Defendants dodged the question at oral argument by asserting that Alliance is distinguishable given the posture of the issue—that the forest-wide road system deferred a decision on Darby Lumber Lands. Plaintiff argued that the regulation governs every agency action—which is the stronger argument.

Although 36 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(1) requires a substantive analysis and does not expressly say this analysis must be contained in NEPA documentation, the regulation directs the agency to consider substantive factors, and "to the degree practicable, involve a broad spectrum of interested and affected citizens" before reaching a decision—a task that echoes the procedural requirements of NEPA. Moreover, the Travel Analysis Report repeatedly emphasized that it did not involve the public as it was not subject to the NEPA process. AR 008925, 008928-29.