Friends of Bitterroot v. Marten
[…] Id. § 219.7(e)(1)(iii). While forest plans are required to be revised every 15 years, they may be amended "at any time." Id. §§ 219.7, 219.13(a). The Forest Service may amend a forest plan "in any manner whatsoever," 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(4), and maintains discretion "to determine the scope and scale of any amendment," 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(a). For each amendment, the Forest Service must "[d]etermine which specific substantive requirement(s) . . . are directly related to the plan direction being added, modified, or removed by the amendment and apply such requirement(s) within the scope and scale of the amendment." Id. § 219.13(b)(5).