Friends of Bitterroot v. Marten
[…] (Id. at 31-36.)

Turning to Plaintiff's first claim, Defendants assert that no replacement standards are necessary where, as here, the Forest Service considered habitat conditions that bear on multiple use and determined that the area would not be degraded by suspending those standards. (Doc. 19 at 29-32.)

Defendants have the better argument. The 2012 Planning Rule provides substantive requirements for each forest plan and dictates various components that must be included in each plan, including standards, objectives, and guidelines. 36 C.F.R. §§ 219.7, 219.10. A forest plan standard "is a mandatory constraint on project and activity decisionmaking, established to help achieve or maintain the desired condition or conditions, to avoid or mitigate undesirable effects, or to meet applicable legal requirements." Id. § 219.7(e)(1)(iii). While forest plans are required to be revised every 15 years, they may be amended "at any time." Id. §§ 219.7, 219.13(a).