06-02-2017
[…] (§ 66499.37.) The April 2014 demolition permits fall within the 90-day deadline and are not barred. (§ 66499.37.) Thus, Friends's petition is partially time-barred. The trial court erred by concluding the petition is entirely time-barred.
At oral argument in this court, Developer asserted the statute of limitations for all of Friends's permit challenges began to run in 2011, when the first permit was issued, thus placing Friends on notice that the 1991 project approval had not expired. Section 66499.37 provides, in relevant part, "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency . . . concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision."
When interpreting a statute, we begin with the usual and ordinary meaning of the statute's words. The statute's plain meaning controls, unless the words are ambiguous. (Kobzoff v.