06-02-2017
[…] (§ 66499.37.)
DISCUSSION
A. CONTENTION
Friends contends the trial court erred by finding its petition was time-barred by section 66499.37.
B. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"The application of the statute of limitations on undisputed facts is a purely legal question [citation]; accordingly, we review the lower court['s ruling] de novo. We must take the allegations of the [petition] as true and consider whether the facts alleged establish [Friends's] claim[s are] barred as matter of law." (Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191.)
Section 66499.37 provides, in relevant part, "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations."
D. SUBDIVISION
"'Subdivision' includes a condominium project." (Gov. Code, § 66424.) "A condominium project' means a real property development consisting of condominiums." (Civ. Code, § 4125.)