Friel v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The injury was in no way caused by use or operation of the motor vehicle, except as a stationary platform from which product was being unloaded. The injury did not occur by virtue of the inherent nature of using a motor vehicle.

See id. at 931 n.29.

Therefore, Friel is precluded from recovering PIP benefits. The Court does not need to address whether an independent act broke the causal link between the use of the vehicle and Friel's injury.

Occupancy Alone is Insufficient to Establish Eligibility for PIP Coverage

The Court reads the language in Section 2118(a)(2)(c) — "coverage . . . shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle . . . ." — to require that both occupants and non-occupants be "injured in an accident involving a motor vehicle."