Friel v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] 73 A.3d 926, 932 (Del. 2013).

Id. at 930 (citing Cont'l W. Ins. Co. v. Klug, 415 N.W.2d 876, 878 (Minn. 1987)).

This Court also must consider the juxtaposition of PIP benefits and workers' compensation benefits. The Court finds that the availability of workers' compensation insurance is not dispositive in determining if PIP benefits are available to the claimant. As a matter of public policy, the existence of duplicative or overlapping coverage is not a reason for the Court to deny PIP coverage.

Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(c), PIP coverage "shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle." To determine Friel's eligibility for PIP coverage, the Court will analyze if Friel qualifies as an "occupant" of the vehicle and if the circumstances surrounding the injury qualify as "an accident involving such vehicle."

Friel Qualifies as an Occupant of the Vehicle under Fisher Test