On Appeal from the United States District Court for the Central District of California, Santa Ana No. 8:13-cv-00676-JLS-CW Judge Josephine L. Staton
[…] Potential topics of collective-bargaining in California include, for example, health and welfare benefits, leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, and employee-evaluation procedures. Gov't § 3543.2(a). But many of these topics are already the subjects of California statutes that the Unions have successfully lobbied for. For example:
. California Education Code § 44929.21(b) provides that district employees become "permanent employees"-that is receive tenure-"after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years."
. California Education Code §§ 44934, 44938(b), and 44944 require districts to follow complex procedures before terminating an employee
. California Education Code § 44955 requires that the teachers terminated first must always be the teachers hired last ("last in, first out").