2900/05.
[…] (The Court offers no opinion as to whether the statutory presumption was appropriately applied in these circumstances.)
It is apparent that service of the notice of claim in the Small Claims Part differs from service of the summons to commence a plenary action generally. Except for the infrequently used service with acknowledgment of receipt ( see CPLR 312-a), service by mail is only supplementary to delivery to a suitable person or affixation at a residence or place of business, and in the latter case only after diligent attempt at personal delivery. ( See CPLR 308, [4].) The general service provisions speak of the "actual place of business" of the person to be served ( see id.), rather than "his office" ( see CCA § 1803[a]). The term "actual place of business" includes "any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation of business or advertisement, has held out as its place of business." (CPLR 308.)
The only published decision that applies small claims "definitional" and service provisions similar to Civil Court Act § 1801 and § 1803 is Katims v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.