2900/05.
[…] The statute provides for "the sending of notice of such claim by ordinary first class mail and certified mail with return receipt requested to the party complained against at his residence, if he resides within the city of New York, and his residence is known to the claimant, or at his office or place of regular employment within the city of New York if he does not reside therein or his residence within the city of New York is not known to the claimant." (CCA § 1803[a].) Moreover, "[i]f, after the expiration of twenty-one days, such ordinary first class mailing has not been returned as undeliverable, the party complained against shall be presumed to have received notice of such claim." ( Id.)
It is undisputed that Mr. Nitzberg does not reside in the City and does not have "a regular employment" in the City, and that, therefore, Mr. Friedman's claim qualifies as a "small claim" only if Mr. Nitzberg "has an office for the transaction of business" in the City.