2900/05.
[…] In considering Mr. Nitzberg's jurisdictional motion, this Court agrees with Professor Siegel's advice: "Jurisdictional basis on the one hand and the requirement of notice on the other, although both are products of due process and each is essential to jurisdiction, are best investigated separately." (Siegel, NY Prac § 58, at 84 [4th Ed].) Of course, as a resident of the State of New York, Mr. Nitzberg can be made subject to the jurisdiction of the Civil Court without due process concerns as to jurisdictional basis.
With respect to statutory jurisdictional basis, by reason of Civil Court Act § 404(a)(1), the Civil Court "may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident of the City of New York . . . if he . . . transacts any business within the City of New York or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the City of New York", but only "as to a cause of action arising from any of [such] acts." Civil Court Act § 404(a)(1) is based upon CPLR 302(a)(1), with the City of New York, rather than the State, constituting the material geographic area.
There can be no question that Mr. Nitzberg's meeting with Mr.