Friedman v. Murphy
[…] Rule 3.1700 of the California Rules of Court provides that "[a] prevailing party who claims costs must serve and file a memorandum of costs within 15 days after the date of mailing of the notice of entry of judgment or dismissal by the clerk under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5 or the date of service of written notice of entry of judgment or dismissal, or within 180 days after entry of judgment, whichever is first." Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5, establishing the requirements for entry of judgment, provides that a " 'judgment' . . . includes any judgment, decree, or signed order from which an appeal lies." (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.5, subd. (c).) The time requirements for filing a cost bill are mandatory. (Sanabria v. Embrey (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 422, 426.)