Friede & Goldman, LLC v. Ulloa
[…] On August 27, 2021, appellant filed a "Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPRC Chapter 150." In its motion to dismiss, appellant argued that "[b]ecause [p]laintiffs' claims are based on [appellant's] basic design of [the Troll Solution], this lawsuit is an action arising out of the provision of professional services . . . by a licensed or registered professional." As such, Chapter 150 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code required plaintiffs to file a certificate of merit with their petition. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 150.002(a) ("In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . ."), 150.002(b) (setting forth required contents of certificate of merit). According to appellant's motion to dismiss, plaintiffs failed to file the required certificate of merit, requiring dismissal of plaintiffs' claims against appellant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(e) ("A claimant's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint against defendant."). On October 8, 2021, the trial court denied appellant's motion to dismiss.