Friede & Goldman, LLC v. Ulloa
[…] No. 01-21-00565-CV (Tex. App. Oct. 20, 2021)

Opinion

01-21-00565-CV

10-20-2021

Friede & Goldman, LLC d/b/a Friede & Goldman, Ltd. v. Roberto Ulloa, et al.


125th District Court of Harris County Trial court case number: 2016-29340

ORDER

Amparo Guerra, Judge

On October 15, 2021, appellant, Friede & Goldman, LLC, doing business as Friede & Goldman, Ltd., filed a notice of interlocutory appeal, challenging the trial court's October 8, 2021 order denying appellant's "Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to [Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code] Chapter 150." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(f) ("An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order."). Also on October 15, 2021, appellant filed in this Court an "Emergency Motion to Stay Trial Proceedings During Pendency of Interlocutory Appeal."