22-CV-7376 (ARR) (MMH)
[…] Id. at 110. After the Court of Appeals reinstated the trial court judgment, the plaintiff commenced another action seeking a declaration that the deed conveying the property to the third party was void given the Court of Appeals decision and given that the third-party had actual notice of the pending appeal. Id. at 10910. The Court in Da Silva declined to grant the plaintiff this requested relief. Id. at 113. The Court first determined that the notice of pendency was properly canceled. Id. at 113. Pursuant to CPLR § 6514(a), the Court explained, a court must cancel a notice of pendency, “upon motion of any person aggrieved,” if “enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519.” CPLR § 6514(a); Da Silva, 560 N.Y.S.2d at 110. In Da Silva, the plaintiff failed to request a stay pursuant to CPLR § 5519, and the defendant moved to cancel the notice.