22-CV-7376 (ARR) (MMH)
[…] I would have to analyze each of these factors to determine the impact of the lack of a stay.
Finally, plaintiff argues that he is entitled to judgment quieting title to the property under RPAPL § 1501(1). Under RPAPL § 1501(1), “a person [who] claims an estate or interest in real property . . . may maintain an action against any other person . . . to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff.” Id. Like with his RPAPL § 1501(4) action, plaintiff argues he is entitled to judgment quieting title under RPAPL § 1501(1) because the “mortgage was time-barred at the time” plaintiff received the property.