granting a motion to dismiss when plaintiff failed to identify any specific inadequacies in the training materials or procedures
[…] The only remaining claims against Chief Smith are state law claims.
F. Fridge has not shown that his Second Amendment and due process claims for improper retention of his firearm by Defendants are ripe.
Fridge also contends his firearm was improperly retained by Defendants after the charges against him were dismissed, as a result of Smith's policy of retaining firearms.
Fridge's claim that his firearm was improperly retained is not properly before this Court. Fridge has a state law remedy pursuant to La. R.S. 40:1798(D) ("If the seized or forfeited firearm is not contraband, and if the law enforcement agency knows the owner of the seized or forfeited firearm, and if the owner did not commit any violation of any federal or state law or local ordinance in which the seized or forfeited firearm was involved, and if the owner may lawfully possess the seized or forfeited firearm, the law enforcement agency shall return the seized or forfeited firearm to the owner.") and La. R.S. 15:41(C) ("Where the release of seized property is sought by a person claiming to be the owner, it shall be released only upon motion contradictorily with the clerk of court.