Friday v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Barnhart, 399 F.3d 546, 552-53 (3d Cir. 2005)). The error at step two is only harmless, however, where the ALJ has considered the missing medically determinable impairment in the RFC determination and it would not otherwise affect the outcome of the case. Id. This is because the RFC assessment must take into consideration all of a claimant's medically determinable impairments in combination, including those that the ALJ has found to be severe, as well as those that the ALJ has not deemed to be severe at step two. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2) (“We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not ‘severe,' as explained in §§ 404.1520(c), 404.1521, and 404.1523, when we assess your residual functional capacity.”).

The incomplete analysis of step two and the resulting RFC determination undermines the analysis of steps four and five, because the findings at steps four and five are based in large part on the RFC determination.