Fricke v. State
[…] Hughes v. State, 243 Md. App. 187, 203 (2019).

The penalty provisions in Maryland's theft statute provided before October 1, 2017, as they do now, that a person convicted of theft "shall restore the property taken to the owner or pay the owner the value of the property or services[.]" See CR § 7-104(g). In addition, Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") provides that restitution may be ordered as part of a sentence. Section 11-603(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]

In this case, it appears that, in calculating the amount of restitution, the trial court used the combined amount of money alleged to have been stolen from BFFE rather than the amount of money associated with each theft for which appellant was convicted.