Court of Appeals No. 21CA0118
[…] See J.A. Walker Co. v. Cambria Corp. , 159 P.3d 126, 128 (Colo. 2007). But health care arbitration agreements, unlike other types of arbitration agreements, are subject to strict requirements set forth in the Act. See § 13-64-403, C.R.S. 2021. Although "the [Act] allows arbitration of disputes, [it] also contains protective provisions curbing abusive practices in obtaining agreements to arbitrate." Moffett v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am. , 219 P.3d 1068, 1073 (Colo. 2009).
¶ 17 The Act provides that arbitration agreements must be voluntary. § 13-64-403(1) ("It is the intent of the general assembly that an arbitration agreement be a voluntary agreement between a patient and a health-care provider ...."). It specifies that "[n]o health-care provider shall refuse to provide medical care services to any patient solely because such patient refused to sign [an arbitration agreement] or exercised the ninety-day right of rescission." § 13-64-403(7). Health care providers must include this statutory language, among other required disclosures, in any agreement with a patient containing an arbitration provision. § 13-64-403(4). The statement must appear "[i]mmediately preceding the signature lines for such an agreement ... printed in at least ten-point, bold-faced type." Id. A health care provider's failure to comply with these statutory requirements renders a health care arbitration agreement unenforceable. Johnson v. Rowan Inc. , 2021 COA 7, ¶ 24, 488 P.3d 1174, 1179.
2. Actual Authority