04-10-2023
[…] These requirements are sometimes collectively referred to as the duty of initial inquiry." (Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 741.)
Federal regulations implementing ICWA require state courts to ask participants in a dependency case whether they know or have reason to know the child is an Indian child and to instruct the parties to inform the court "if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2023); Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 741.)
State law requires t he juvenile court at a party's first appearance, to ask "each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child" (§ 224.2, subd. (c)) and requires each party to complete an ICWA-020 form (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(2)(C)).