Fresh Air for the Eastside, Inc. v. State
[…] See Compl. ¶ 160.
NYC has also failed to properly incentivize recycling within the five boroughs of NYC, and instead prefers to simply ship NYC garbage to the Landfill and other landfills
in Central and Western New York. See Compl. ¶ 161.
The continued permitted expansion and operation of this mega-landfill is contrary to New York statutory policy, including both the New York Solid Waste Hierarchy set forth in Environmental Conservation Law ("ECL") §27-0106, which makes landfilling the solid waste management strategy the least preferred option, in the "interest of public health, safety and welfare and in order to conserve energy and natural resources." The New York Climate Leadership Community Protection Act ("CLCPA") set forth at ECL Article 75, makes reduction of GHG the goal of the State.