stating that the Tax Court has jurisdiction over income, estate, and gift taxes
[…] Therefore, the Defendant contends that the correspondence itself was the CDP hearing, and the Appeals Officer properly approved the proposed levy based upon a review of the correspondence and Frese's case file.
As a preliminary matter, the Defendant is correct in asserting that Frese is not entitled to a face-to-face CDP hearing. The relevant Treasury regulations provide that CDP hearings are "informal in nature and do not require the Appeals Officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2), A-D6. Rather, a hearing "may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more written or oral communications between an Appeals Officer or employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination thereof." Id. However, Frese's Complaint does not specifically demand a face-to-face hearing. Instead, the Plaintiff argues more generally that the Appeals Office issued its determination "without ever conducting the hearing that Plaintiff had requested and to which he was entitled, by law, to have."