noting that "no duty was created by the promise by USPS human resources official . . . to correct the election form"
[…] Corp. v. United States, 22 F.3d 741, 743 (7th Cir. 1994) ("Section 1346(a)(2) waives sovereign immunity for contract claims in [a federal district court], but only to the extent such claims are for compensation not exceeding $10,000.")). Frerichs' contract claim is for $255,000 so she must proceed in the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Frerichs argues that her breach of contract claim for $255,000 can proceed in this court because of the jurisdiction grant authorized in the FEGLIA. 5 U.S.C. § 8715 ("The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter.").